DECEASED MEMBERS OF THE PRINCETON CLASS OF 1966

The alphabetical list below shows the deceased members of the Class of 1966. John Kelso compiled this list using all available information. Honorary classmates are not included. Elsewhere on this website is the 50th Reunion Memorial listing with Freshman Herald photographs.  While that listing was complete as of the 50th Reunion in 2016 (and is not being supplemented), the list shown below will be updated as the need arises. 

 

There are links to the class memorial page on this website, starting in 2012, although there are a few from previous years. Prior to 2012, there are links to PAW memorials. Many Class Memorial pages contain photos and extensive memories and tributes from classmates and other Princetonians. In a few cases, there are links to obituaries, sometimes from major newspapers. If you would like to add photos or memories, regardless of the year of death, or if you see errors, links that don't function, or other issues, please contact the webmaster (John Hart - jmhart62@gmail.com).

 

Brief commentary and references to published obituaries other than PAW memorials (when known) are provided (not alphabetically but chronologically as those notices are received) at the Recent Memorials and Memories page of this website, and links are included in this list as well. Recent memorials will be retained on that page for about two years. Everything will be retained here and will be part of the class history.

 

In a very few cases, we have no information about the classmate, in which case there is no link or a link to a page with minimal information.

 

Hussein M. Adam '66   (1943-2017)
Daniel F. Adams '66  (1943-2013)

Rajaona Andriamananjara '66 (1943-2016)

Nicholas Bachko Jr. '66  (1944-1967)

Edward A. Bailey '66 (1944-2021)

Robert Q. Baker III '66  (1944-2002)
Christopher B. Bedford '66  (1944-2011)
F. Martin Belmore Jr. ' 66  (1944-2004)
Philip J. Berg '66  (1941-2011)

Graham G. Berry, Jr. (1944-2019)

Frank J. Biondi, Jr. (1945-2019)

Alden S. Blackstone '66  (1945-1988)
Ralph E. Bodine '66  (1942-2016)

David C. Bothell '66 (1943-2020)

Brian H. Breuel '66  (1944-2016)
Lawrence W. Brown '66  (1944-2013)
Rexford T. Brown '66  (1944-2006)
Warren Randolph Brundage Jr. '66 (1944-1967) (Vietnam)
Ronald E. Burns '66 (1943-2003)
Charles G. Burr III '66 (1944-2018)

Michael J. Burrill (1944-2019)

Charles M. Cannon '66 (1943-1966)
John A. Carlson '66 (1944-2009)
Daniel H. Carmichael '66 (1944-2014)
Michael D. Case '66  (1944-2017)
Randall M. Chastain '66  (1945-2004)
Jack A. Cohen '66  (1945-2011)
Charles O. Cook III '66  (1944-2008)
Stephen M. Craig (1944-2019)
Jay C. Cross Jr. '66  (1944-2015)
Arthur F. Davidsen '66  (1944-2001)
Mark L. Davidson '66  (1945-1998)
James V. Davis Jr. '66  (1944-2013)
Richard D. de Camp '66  (1944-1994)
Dallas P. Dickinson '66  (1944-2015)
Marcel R. Doublier '66  (1944-1993)
Robert David Dreiss '66  (1945-1970)
Edward R. Durkee '66  (1944-2016)
R. J. Dzimiszkiewicz '66  (1943-2001)
O. Seaburn Eaton III ’66   (1944-2016)

Archibald Cameron Elias Jr. ’66 (1944-2008) Also click here.

Michael J. Evans (1941-1975)

Richard MacD. Farrell (1943-1984)

Richard E. Fitzpatrick '66  (1944-2014)
Spencer W. Franck Jr. '66  (1945-2009)
Franklin H. Frederick '66  (1944-1970)
Theodore M. French '66  (1945-2001)
John M. Friedman '66  (1944-2011)
H. Burton Gay III '66  (1944-2010)
Gary W. Gilbert '66  (1945-2015)
Thomas S. Gilbert '66  (1945-2015)
Joseph C. Graddy '66  (1944-1990)
Thomas E. Greacen III '66  (1944-2017)
Robert V. Greco '66  (1944-2015)
James R. Green '66  (1944-1993)
Robert E. Greenlaw '66  (1943-2004)
Joseph G. Greenleaf '66  (1944-1972) (Vietnam)
Macdonald Brooke Halsey '66  (1944-1969) (Vietnam)
George R. Hansen '66  (1944-2015)
Fred A. Hargadon '66  (H) (1934-2014)

Kenneth R. Harney (1944-2019)

William N. Havener '66  (1943-1993)

John Hines Hodge '66 (1944-2021)

Richard W. Hogan '66  (1944-2008)
Donald Pearce Hubbard Jr. '66  (1944-1963)
Paul E. Hudak '66  (1944-2015)
George L. Humphrey '66  (1944-1996)
Stephen K. Ingersoll '66  (1943-1966)
Kent E. Johnson '66  (1944-2016)
Lathrop P. Johnson '66  (1944-2015)
R. Craig Johnson '66  (1944-2012)
Robert L. Johnson III '66   (1944-2017)
Roger W. Jones Jr. '66  (1944-2005)
Warren S. Kafer '66  (1942-2007)
William E. Kane '66  (1943-1991)
Tajudeen A. Kasim '66  (1943-1983)

Richard J. Kates '66 (1945-2020)

Edward L. Katzenbach III '66 (1944-1997)
Edwin A. Keeble Jr. '66  (1944-1969) (Vietnam)
David H. Kidd '66  (1944-2016)

George Klints '66 (1944-2020)

Stephen R. Koller '66  (1944-1991)
Kenneth L. Kreidmann '66  (1944-2011)
Robert E. Lamberton III '66  (1944-1985)
George H. Largay '66  (1944-2013)
Franklin Peter Lawee '66  (1943-2012)
John Gilbert Lea Jr. '66  (1943-1992)  
Albert G. Lee Jr. '66   (1944-2016)
Eric Hung Mun Lee '66  (1944-2014)

Richard A. Low '66 (1943-2021)

Joseph M. Luongo '66  (1944-2008)
Guy F. Lytle III '66  (1944-2011)

Lewis MacAdams (1944-2020)

E. Terry Mattke '66  (1944-2018)
Donald L. McCabe '66  (1944-2016)
David L. McCarroll '66  (1943-2002)

Stephen E. McClymont (1942-2018)

Anthony J. McEwan '66  (1944-2014)
Charles A. Merlini '66  (1944-2009)

Arthur James Mettler '66 (1944-2021)

Barry Metzger '66  (1945-2012)

Granville G. Miller III '66  (1942-2016)
George W. Miner II '66  (1944-1986)
John B. Mitchell Jr. '66  (1943-2018)
Richard T. Muller '66  (1944-2007)
John J. Nagorniak '66  (1944-2012)
Jeffrey M. Norton'66  (1944-1985)
Edward [Welling] Nykwest '66  (1943-2005)
Wilson Chukwunwike Obi '66  (1940-2017)
W. Sean O'Donoghue '66   (1944-2013)

Robert T. (Terry) O'Keeffe (1944-2020)

Charles J. Okstein '66  (1944-2006)

Larry S. Owen (1944-2020)

Sener Ozsahin '66  (1944-2017)
Richard E. Palicki ’68  (1943-2015)
Lex Allen Passman '66  (1944-2012)
Paul S. Pilcher '66  (1945-2018)
Thomas J. Pniewski '66  (1944-2017)
Robert Hall Purrington '66  (1943-1971) (Vietnam)
Jon D. Raggett '66  (1944-2015)
W. Lee Rawls '66  (1944-2010)

William T. Reed, Jr. (1944-2019)

J. Frank Remley (1941-2019)

Gregg E. Rice '66  (1943-2003)

David A. Richardson (1944-2020)

Alan G. Rockhold '66  (1944-2011)
Theodore Joseph Ronca ’67 (1944-2016)
Robert S. Ross Jr. '66  (1944-2013)
F. G. Schonenberg '66  (1943-2015)
Thomas R. Scott Jr. '66  (1944-2017)
Andrew N. Sears '66  (1945-2002)
John J. Secondi '66  (1945-1985)
Richard M. Segal ’68  (1944-2017)
David F. Sexton '66  (1943-2007)
John W. H. Simpson '66  (1944-1993)

George William Sisley '66 (1944-2021)

Albert E. Smith Jr. '66  (1944-2015)

Richard J. Smith '66 (1944-2018).

James E. Swan '66  (1944-1986)
Jordan Taylor '66  (1944-2001)
Dag Tellefsen '66  (1942-2000)
John O. Theobald '66  (1944-2003)
Michael C. Tice '66  (1944-2012)
Theodore D. Tieken '66  (1944-2013)
Reginald F. Ungern '66  (1944-2009)
Bruce P. Vanda '66  (1944-1996)
William G. Warburton '66  (1944-2016)
Ronald Weinstein '66  (1945-2014)

Richard P. Welcome (1945-2019)

Edward [Welling] Nykwest '66  (1943-2005) 

James C. Westfall Jr. '66  (1943-2003)
William G. Wetzel '66  (1944-2014)
Edward B. Whitman '66  (1944-1995)
Richard I. Wile '66  (1944-2005)
Stephen H. Wilson '66  (1944-2011)
Daniel A. Winterbottom Jr. '66  (1944-2004)
O. Frank Woodward Jr. ’65  (1944-2018)
Austin A. Wright III '66  (1942-2005)
Peter C. Wylie '66  (1945-2014)
Richard A. Zeis '66  (1944-1994)